Northern Arapaho Business Council

The Old Council, 1908-1936


Arapaho Old Coucil Chiefs.jpg
Prominent members of the Northern Arapaho "Old Council": Yellow Calf (1908-1930), Littleshield, (1917 until his death in the early 1920s) and Mike Goggles (1930-1938) Little Shield allowed the Plains Hotel in Cheyenne to model their logo after this photograph by J.E. Stimson.(WSA Sub Neg 251, J.E. Stimson Collection 5836, and P74-8/6)


Between 1908 and 1936, the Northern Arapaho Tribe selected a six business councilmen to act as intermediaries between the tribe and the Federal Government. This group was called the niitoto-néécheeno`, or "six chiefs". Later, after the Joint Business Council with the Eastern Shoshone Tribe was established, this group was referred to as the "Old Council."

1908-1912
Lone Bear
Yellow Calf
Tallow/Henry L. Tyler
Shot Gun
Sitting Eagle
William Shakespeare

1913-1916

Lone Bear
Yellow Calf
Henry L. Tyler
Sam Wolfrang
Littleshield
Goes in Lodge

1917-1920

Lone Bear
Yellow Calf
Henry L. Tyler
Sam Wolfrang
Littleshield
Goes in Lodge

1921-1925

Josiah Oldman/Yellow Calf
Henry L. Tyler
Sam Wolfrang
Little AntLittleshield/Chester Armstrong
Robert Friday

1926-1930

Yellow Calf
Henry L. Tyler
Sam Wolfrang
Chester Armstrong
Little Ant
Robert Friday

1931-1934
Henry L. Tyler
Sam Wolfrang/Mike Goggles
Robert Friday
Bruce Groesbeck
Scott Dewey
Paul Hanway

1935-1936

Henry L. Tyler
Mike Goggles
Robert Friday
Charles Whiteman
Alonzo Moss
Tom Crispin/John Goggles


The New Council, 1937-Present


The Northern Arapaho Business Council (NABC) is an official governing body of the Northern Arapaho Tribe. Enrolled members of the tribe file a petition to run for office and proceed through a primary and general election. Six of the candidates are then elected.

Until 2014, members of the NABC also served on the Wind River Joint Business Council (JBC) on topics that affected both tribes. The chairman of NABC served as a co-chair of the along with the chair of the Eastern Shoshone Business Council (ESBC). In 2014, NABC announced their withdrawal from the JBC. The ESBC announced they did not approve of the dissolution and would continue to operate the JBC.

Northern Arapaho Business Council Website

1937-1940

1937
Robert Friday
John Goggles
Mike Goggles
Bruce Groesbeck
Nellie Scott
Charles Whiteman

1939
Robert Friday
Bruce Groesbeck
Alonzo Moss
Jerome Oldman
Nellie Scott
Charles Whiteman


1941-1950


1941
Joe/Thomas Duran, Chair
Orlando Antelope
John Blackman
Ben Friday, Sr.
Dave Headley
Nellie Scott

1943
Ben Friday, Sr., Chair
Scott Dewey
Robert Friday
Dave Headley
Nellie Scott
Charles Whiteman

1945
Nellie Scott, Chair
Scott Dewey
Ben Friday, Sr.
Dave Headley
Elk Redman
Tom Shakespeare

1947
Nellie Scott, Chair
Scott Dewey
Ben Friday, Sr.
Paul Hanway
Elk Redman

1949
Scott Dewey
Steven Duran
Ben Friday, Sr.
Dave Headley
Nellie Scott
Henry Lee Tyler


1951-1960


1951
Scott Dewey
Ben Friday, Sr.
Ernest Posey (replaced by William Hanway)
Nellie Scott
Henry Lee Tyler

1953
Ralph Antelope
Joe Duran
Ben Friday, Sr.
Bruce Groesbeck
Alice Quiver
Leonard Warren

1955
Scott Dewey
Ben Friday, Sr.
Otto Hungary
Nellie Scott
Henry Lee Tyler
Martin Underwood

1957
Scott Dewey
Steven Duran
Ben Friday, Sr.
Lloyd Goggles
Nellie Scott
Henry Lee Tyler

1959
Scott Dewey
Joe Duran
Steven Duran
Lloyd Goggles
Jess Miller
Martin Underwood


1961-1970


1961
Scott Dewey
Steven Duran
Ben Friday, Sr.
Ernest Hanway
Nellie Scott
Martin Underwood

1963
Ben Friday, Sr.
Lloyd Goggles
Arnold Headley
Jess Miller
Nellie Scott
Martin Underwood (replaced by Eugene Ridgely, Sr.)

1965
Scott Dewey
Steven Duran
Ernest Hanway
Arnold Headley
Jess Miller
Eugene Ridgely, Sr.


1967
Ben Friday, Sr.
Ernest Hanway
Arnold Headley
Jess Miller
Herman J. Moss
Nellie Scott

1969
Felix Groesbeck
Ernest Hanway
Arnold Headley
Jess Miller
Herman J. Moss
Eugene Ridgely, Sr.


1971-1980


1971
Hugh Friday
Felix Groesbeck
Ernest Hanway
Jess Miller
Eugene Ridgely, Sr.
John Warren

1973
Hugh Friday
Felix Groesbeck
Ernest Hanway
Arnold Headley
Jess Miller
John Warren

1975
Ben Friday, Sr. (replaced by Felix Groesbeck, who was replaced by John Whiteman during the same term)
Hugh Friday
Arnold Headley
Jess Miller (replaced by Hugh Ridgely)
Ernest SunRhodes

1977
Felix Groesbeck
Ernest Hanway
Arnold Headley (replaced by Hugh Ridgely)
Jess Miller
Herman J. Moss
Joseph Oldman

1979
Steven Duran
Ernest Hanway (died in office, replaced by Arnold Headley, who was replaced by Patrick Goggles)
Burton Hutchinson Sr.
Joseph Oldman
Eugene Ridgely, Sr.


1981-1990


1981
Steven Duran
William P. Goggles
Arnold Headley (resigned, replaced by Burton Hutchinson)
Emil O’Neal
Joseph Oldman
Eugene Ridgely, Sr.

1983
Steven Duran
Arnold Headley
Emil O’Neal
Joseph Smith, Sr.
Dennis SunRhodes
Burnette L. Whiteplume

1985
Chester Armajo (died in office, replaced by Hiram Armajo)
Joseph Oldman (replaced by Arnold Headley, who was replaced by Joseph Oldman)

Four members removed from office by the tribal general council on April 20, 1986.
Mark Dewey
Neal O’Neal
Daniel Oldman, Jr.
Burnette L. Whiteplume

Four new members elected by the tribal general council on May 28, 1986.
Darrell I. Brown, Sr.
Gary Collins
Steven Duran
Burton Hutchinson Sr.

1987
Hiram Armajo
Darrell I. Brown, Sr.
Gary Collins
Steven Duran
Burton Hutchinson Sr.
Joseph Smith, Sr. (resigned, replaced by Dennis SunRhodes)

1989
Hiram Armajo
Steven Duran
Felix Groesbeck
Burton Hutchinson, Sr.
Joseph Oldman
Crawford White


1991-2000


1999

Al Addison, Sr., Chair
Ben S. Ridgley, Co-chair
Hugh Friday
Burton Hutchinson, Sr.
Joseph Oldman
Nelson White


2001-2010


2001

Al Addison, Sr., Chair
Ben S. Ridgley, Co-chair
Samuel Dresser
Burton Hutchinson, Sr.
Joseph Oldman
Nelson White

2002

Al Addison, Sr., Chair
Ben S. Ridgley, Co-chair
Samuel Dresser
Burton Hutchinson, Sr.
Joseph Oldman
Nelson White

2003

Burton Hutchinson, Sr., Chair
Carlton Underwood, Co-chair
Theodore Bell
Samuel Dresser
Dean Goggles
Alison Sage

2004

Burton Hutchinson, Sr., Chair
Carlton Underwood, Co-chair
Theodore Bell
Samuel Dresser
Dean Goggles
Alison Sage

2005

Richard Brannan, Chair
Al Addison, Co-chair
Samuel Dresser
Harvey Spoonhunter
Nelson White, Sr.
Norman Willow, Sr.


2006

Richard Brannan, Chair
Al Addison, Co-chair
Samuel Dresser
Harvey Spoonhunter
Nelson White, Sr.
Norman Willow, Sr.

2007

Richard Brannan, Chair
Harvey Spoonhunter, Co-chair
Samuel Dresser
Nelson White, Sr.
Norman Willow, Sr.

2008

Anthony A. Addison, Sr., Chair
Harvey Spoonhunter, Co-chair
Samuel Dresser
Ronald Oldman
Nelson White, Sr.
Norman Willow, Sr.

2009

2010


2011-2020


2011

Harvey T. Spoonhunter, Chair
Norman P. Willow, Sr., Co-chair
Belle R. Ferris
Darrell O'Neal, Sr.
Ronald K. Oldman
Jim L. Shakespeare

2012

Jim Shakespeare, Chair
Darrell O'Neal, Co-chair
Sam Dresser
Julian Hubbard
Lydell Whiteplume
Norman Willow

2013

Darrell O'Neal, Chair
Ronald K. Oldman, Co-chair
Anthony Addison, Sr.
Dean Goggles
Willard Gould
Ronald McElroy

2014

Darrell O'Neal, Sr., Chairman
Ronald K. Oldman, Co-Chair
Anthony Al Addison Sr.
Willard Gould
Dean Goggles
David "Ron" McElroy Sr.

2015

Dean Goggles, Chairman
David "Ron" McElroy Sr., Co-Chair
Richard Brannan
Darrell O'Neal, Sr.
Forest Whiteman
Norman Willow Sr.


Old Council membership lists from Arapahoe Politics, 1851-1978: Symbols in Crises of Authority by Loretta Fowler.