Wyoming Constitutional Convention
Sub Neg 1671, Members of the State Constitutional Convention 1889.jpg
Members of the Wyoming Constitutional Convention on the steps of the Capitol Building, 1889.(WSA Sub Neg 1671)


Date: September 3 - September 30, 1889
Location: Supreme Court chambers, Wyoming State Capitol Building, Cheyenne
Members: 55 elected, 49 attended, 45 signed, 36 Republicans (31 attended), 19 Democrats (18 attended)

Delegate Elections: On June 3, 1889, Governor F.E. Warren issued a proclamation dividing the Territory into delegate districts and apportioning the number of delegates among them. According to the proclamation, the delegates were apportioned "upon the basis of the votes cast for the Delegate in Congress at the last general election." Governor F.E. Warren, Chief Justice W.L. Maginnis and Secretary of the Territory Samuel D. Shannon met in the Capitol Building on June 3 to make the apportionment. The elections held on June 3 were a party election, but the Constitutional Convention itself was non-partisan.

Delegates to the Constitutional Convention



Name

Party

County

Occupation

Age
Sub Neg 1378, Major Noyes Baldwin, from original.jpg

Noyes Baldwin [1]

Democrat

Fremont

Merchant

63
Sub Neg 1391, Merris C 'Bill' Barrow, from original.jpg

Merris C. Barrow

Republican

Converse

Newspaperman

32


Cornelius Boulware[2]



Sheridan




Sub Neg 1489, Hon. Melvin C. Brown, President-WY's 1st Constitutional Conv.jpg

Melville C. Brown

Republican

Albany

Lawyer/politician

51
Sub Neg 1395, George W Baxter portrait, Governor, nd.jpg

George W. Baxter

Democrat

Laramie

Cattleman

34
SOS No Neg, Charles W Burdick sos 1895-1899.jpg

Charles W. Burdick

Republican

Carbon

Rancher

29
Sub Neg 1503, Charles H Burritt, Johnson County.jpg

Charles H. Burritt

Democrat

Johnson

Lawyer

35
Sub Neg 1512, Robert C Bulter,member of constitutional convention.jpg

Robert C. Butler

Republican

Carbon

Cattleman

32
Sub Neg 1518, Anthony C. Campbell, U.S. Attorney.jpg

Anthony C. Campbell

Democrat

Laramie

US Attorney for Wyoming Territory

36


James A. Casebeer

Republican

Carbon

Newspaper editor


SOS No Neg deriv, WE Chaplin sos 1919-1923.jpg

William E. Chaplin

Republican

Albany

Newspaperman

29
Sub Neg 13897, P79-30_30, Sen Clarnece D Clark of Evanston, potrait.jpg

Clarence D. Clark

Republican

Uinta

Attorney

38


Henry A. Coffeen

Democrat

Sheridan

Merchant

48


Asbury B. Conaway

Republican

Sweetwater

Attorney

52


John C. Davis[3]



Carbon




Sub Neg 1777, Stephen W. Downey, Territorial Treasurer 1872-1875.jpg

Stephen W. Downey [4]

Republican

Albany

Attorney

50


Henry S. Elliott

Democrat

Johnson

Attorney

31


George Ferris [5]

Republican

Carbon

Mining


Sub Neg 1859, Maj Frank M. Foote, Evanston, Wyo., 1905.jpg

Frank M. Foote

Republican

Uinta

State Land Office Registrar

43


George W. Fox

Republican

Albany



51


Meyer Frank

Democrat

Crook

Merchant

35


Mortimer N. Grant

Republican

Albany

Wyoming Territorial Auditor

38
Sub Neg 2014, Henry G. Hay, State Treasurer 1895-1899, 1903.jpg

Harry G. Hay

Republican

Laramie

Stockman

42


Frederick H. Harvey[6]

Democrat

Converse

Attorney

31


Charles W. Holden

Republican

Uinta

Rancher

51


Mark Hopkins

Republican

Sweetwater

Coal Mine Superintendent

29
Sub Neg 2114, H56-65, John W Hoyt portrait, Governor, nd.jpg

John W. Hoyt

Republican

Albany

President of University of Wyoming

58


John K. Jeffrey

Republican

Laramie



46


Jonathan Jones

Republican

Uinta

Rancher

37


John McGill [7]

Republican

Albany

Rancher

44


Thomas H. Moore[8]



Crook




Sub Neg 2727 Captain Nickerson, portrait, nd.jpg

Herman G. Nickerson

Republican

Fremont

County Treasurer & Probate Judge

48


Caleb P. Organ

Democrat

Laramie






Louis J. Palmer

Democrat

Sweetwater

Lawyer


Sub Neg 2833, CN Potter, portrait, nd.jpg

Charles N. Potter

Republican

Laramie

Board of Education

37
Sub Neg 2838, DA Preston portrait, Fremont Co.jpg

Douglas A. Preston

Democrat

Fremont

Lawyer

31


Thomas R. Reid

Democrat

Laramie

UPRR employee

50
Sub Neg 6384 derivative, Governors DeForest Richards portriat, nd.jpg

DeForest Richards[9]

Republican



Cattleman/Merchant

43
Sub Neg 2897, Judge John A. Reiner, U.S. District Court Judge 1890-1923.jpg

John A. Riner

Republican

Laramie

Lawyer

39


William N. Robinson[10]



Sheridan






John L. Russell

Democrat

Uinta






Richard H. Scott

Republican

Crook

Lawyer

31


George C. Smith

Republican

Carbon

Lawyer

47


Joseph L. Stotts[11]



Crook






W.N. Strowbridge[12]



Carbon




P2008-15_1 crop, AL Sutherland, 10th Legislative Assembly, 1888.jpg

Alexander L. Sutherland

Republican

Albany



28
Sub Neg 4008 crop, Hubert E Teschmacher, portrait.jpg

Hubert E. Teschemacher

Republican

Laramie

Stockman

33


Charles L. Vagner

Republican

Carbon

Cattleman/Banker

40

Opposition to Statehood


Not everyone in Wyoming Territory supported statehood. Some residents of northern counties did not believe they were fairly represented in Territorial government or that Wyoming was ready for statehood. Several of the delegates elected from Sheridan, Converse and Crook counties did not attend the convention. The Sheridan and Johnson County conventions instructed their delegates to oppose drafting of the constitution at the convention. Henry A. Coffeen, the only delegate from Sheridan County, made this duty known to the convention, but the delegates from Johnson County tactfully ignored his half-hearted motion and the convention continued.

Big Horn Sentinel 7-13-1889 p2.jpg
Big Horn Sentinel July 13, 1889 p2



Additional Resources


  1. ^ Did not attend regularly and did not sign the final document.
  2. ^ Elected but did not attend.
  3. ^ Elected but did not attend.
  4. ^ Did not attend regularly and did not sign the final document.
  5. ^ Did not attend regularly and did not sign the final document.
  6. ^ Selected by the Converse County Democratic Convention to fill the place of Nat Baker, who could not attend, who had been chosen to fill the place of J.K. Calkins who could not attend.
  7. ^ Did not attend regularly and did not sign the final document.
  8. ^ Elected but did not attend.
  9. ^ Selected by the Converse County Republican Convention to fill the place of M.B. Camplin who could not attend.
  10. ^ Elected but did not attend.
  11. ^ Elected but did not attend.
  12. ^ Elected but did not attend.