Caucuses & Conventions

1933 State Convention


This convention was held to consider the repeal of 18th Amendment to the United States Constitution (Prohibition). Delegates from each county were elected on May 18, 1933. They met at Casper on May 25, 1933. On November 8, 1933, the question was put to the voters.

County
Delegate
Alternate
Albany
T.L. Johnson
N.A. Swenson
Albany
J.R. Sullivan
Frank Collican
Albany
Joe Peberdy
Oscar Hammond
Big Horn
Cicero Avent
Fred Perkins
Big Horn
T.K. Bishop
J. P. Wheeler
Big Horn
H.B. Richardson
J.R. French
Campbell
O.H. Sherard
Lewis J. Gilbert*
Campbell
Guy Garrett
J.P. Collins*
Campbell
W.D. McGrew
William Barnes*
Carbon
H.J Cashman
Victor H. Scepansky
Carbon
Gus Larson
Byron Tillou
Carbon
C.D. Williamson
Fred E. Ford
Converse
Waldo Bolln
John Downs
Converse
Joe Garst
Wm. Delahoyde
Crook
James T. McGuckin
Charles Louis
Crook
Jay Durfee
G.W. Earle
Fremont
Mrs. Sam Payne
Charles Moore
Fremont
Walter Oswald
A.O. Heyer
Fremont
R.S. Price
Ben C. Laws
Goshen
L.G. Flannery
J.N. Peterson
Goshen
J.M. Roushar
O.N. Flaten
Goshen
Erle H. Reid
William Bosse
Hot Springs
Harry Cottle
Robert E. Cole
Hot Springs
John McCullum
Ed Cunningham
Johnson
Frank O. Horton
Richie Young
Johnson
Jean VanDyke
Berton Hill
Laramie
A.D. Homan
W.Q. Phelan
Laramie
Fred W. Roedel
Tom Fox
Laramie
Wilfrid O'Leary
W.E. Dineen
Laramie
Abe Goldstein
Guy Barlow
Laramie
Perry Williams
T. Joe Cahill
Laramie
Fred Hofman
Walter Murphy
Lincoln
Oluf Jefson
Ernest Molinar
Lincoln
Dr. C.D. Stafford
Ralph Rosenberg
Lincoln
Glen Sorensen
George Sawayas
Natrona
Robert N. Ogden
L.B. Townsend
Natrona
John Nance
J.E. Jones
Natrona
T.F. Speckbacher
Mrs. R.F. Lilly
Natrona
T.C. Spears
Ralph Schulte
Natrona
E.J. Sullivan
Walter Schultz
Natrona
J.F. Cowan
Harry Yesness
Niobrara
Albert P. Bruch
Dan Hanson
Niobrara
C.W. Erwin
R.D. Thompson
Park
Alex Linton
T.E. Keefer
Park
R.C. Rumsey
Eugene Phelps
Park
M.L. Simpson
Charles De Maris
Platte
H.A. Wright
William O'Keefe
Platte
Hans Christiansen
H.G. Twiford
Platte
B.L. Dixon
W.F. Brown
Sheridan
Malcolm Moncrieffe
Owen S. Hoge
Sheridan
Peter Kooi
E.M. Collins
Sheridan
R.A. Keenan
Ed Kumor
Sheridan
Roy Bedford
Diana Kendrick
Sublette
Albert Larsen
E.D. Key
Sweetwater
William Evers
E.A. Gaensslen
Sweetwater
Dr. R.H. Sanders
W.E. Woodrow
Sweetwater
Glen A. Knox
Tony Radalj
Sweetwater
P.C. Bunning
D.K. Wilson
Sweetwater
Joe Bertagnolli
Edwin Wall
Teton
R.C. Lundy, Sr.
W.C. DeLoney
Teton
O.A. Pendergraft
W.L. Spicer
Uinta
Matthew Morrow
none elected
Uinta
S.S. Kastor
none elected
Uinta
J.H. Holland
none elected
Washakie
Dr. W.O. Gray
F.A. Hepburn
Washakie
R.C. Shultz
L.L. Dorman
Weston
E.C. Raymond
A.F. Leslie
Weston
M.M. Falk
A.S. Boatsman

  • Delegates at-large


1988 Conventions


Democratic

Democratic National Convention

In the county caucuses held March 5, 1988, the following candidates were awarded delegates to the state convention: Gore (27%, 79.5 delegates); Dukakis (26%, 77 delegates); Gephardt (23%, 68 delegates); Jackson (13%, 38 delegates); Simon (3%, 10 delegates); uncommitted (7%, 21.5 delegates); Gary Hart, one delegate from Fremont County.

At the state convention in May, 1988, just three presidential candidates gained delegates to the national convention: Dukakis (45%, 6 delegates); Gore (24%, 4 delegates); Jackson (22%, 3 delegates). The five “super-delegates” remained officially uncommitted but the final vote was Dukakis 9, Gore 6, Jackson 3

Republican

Republican National Convention

Nine of the 18 delegates to the national convention were chosen on March 5, 1988, in county caucuses. Four were committed to Sen. Robert Dole; three to George Bush; two remained uncommitted.

At the state convention in May, 1988, the Republican support was split evenly between Dole and Bush.


1992 Conventions


Democratic

The Democratic National Convention was held at Madison Square Garden in New York City, New York July 13-16, 1992.

Delegate
Type of Delegate
Candidate Pledge
Barbara Ahr
Superdelegate

Juanita Bertonceli

Brown
Harriet "Liz" Byrd

Uncommitted
Jim Fotter

Clinton
Vickie Goodwin

Uncommitted
Charles Graves
Superdelegate

Fred Harrison
Superdelegate, PLEO
Brown
Win Hickey

Uncommitted
Kathy Karpan
Superdelegate, PLEO
Clinton
Karen Maxfield
Superdelegate

Carrol Orrison
Superdelegate

Sandra Patterson

Brown
Gene Ruckman

Brown
Bob Schuster

Clinton
Bryan E. Sharratt

Clinton
T. R. Shelby

Clinton
Don Sullivan

Uncommitted
Jane Sullivan

Clinton
Mike Sullivan
Superdelegate


Republican

The Republican National Convention was held at the Astrodome in Houston, Texas August 17-20, 1992.

At-Large Delegates
Delegates Chosen at Co. Caucuses
John Barrasso, Natrona
Jay Schaefer, Albany
Tom Stroock, Natrona
John Kennedy, Campbell
Becky Costantino, Sweetwater
Estelle Stacy-Carrier, Converse
Jan Larimer, Teton
Sharon Cockrell, Crook
Diana Ohman, Laramie
Judy Legerski, Fremont
Lorraine Quarberg, Hot Springs
Betty Quade, Goshen
Judy Richards, Big Horn
Phyllis Baker, Hot Springs
Nels Smith, Crook
Martha Rakestraw, Natrona

Linda Taliaferro, Sweetwater

Grant Larson, Teton

Bert Slavens, Uinta

All delegates were pledged to George Bush on the first ballot. The state convention was held in Rock Springs.


1996 Conventions


Republican

The Republican National Convention was held at the San Diego Convention Center in San Diego, California August 12-15, 1996.

Delegate
Home Town
Type of Delegate
Candidate Pledge
Eric Alden
Wheatland
County Caucus

Judy Catchpole
Cheyenne
At-Large

Becky Constantino
Rock Springs
At-Large

William Cramer
Bondurant
County Caucus

Bill Cubin
Casper
At-Large

John DeGering
Lusk
County Caucus

Marv Emrich
Casper
County Caucus

Jim Geringer
Wheatland
At-Large

Robert Grieve
Savery
County Caucus

Jacque Harrod
Worland
County Caucus

Gloria Hedderman
Powell
County Caucus

Jan Larimer
Teton Village
At-Large

John Marton
Buffalo
At-Large

Jack Mueller
Cheyenne
County Caucus

Doug Osborn
Buffalo
County Caucus

Judy Richards
Lovell
County Caucus

Shelly Ritthaler
Upton
County Caucus

Rick Robitaille
Casper
At-Large

Diemer True
Casper
At-Large

Wally Ulrich
Fossil
County Caucus


Most delegates were pledged to Bob Dole on the first ballot. The state convention was held in Riverton.

Democratic

The Democratic National Convention was held at the United Center in Chicago, Illinois August 26-29, 1996.

Delegate
Home Town
Type of Delegate
Candidate Pledge
Betty Jo Beardsley
Cheyenne
District Level

Frank Prevedel
Rock Springs
Pledged PLEO

Matilda Hansen
Laramie
Unpledged PLEO

Beverly Blackwell
Rock Springs
Unpledged Add-On

Sam Blackwell
Rock Springs
At Large

Phoebe Bollin
Casper
District Level

Louise Ryckman
Green River
Pledged PLEO

Kathy Karpan
Cheyenne
Unpledged PLEO

Chris Christenson
Cheyenne
At Large

John Faunce
Cheyenne
District Level

Bob Penny
Casper
Unpledged PLEO

Bob O'Neil
Gillette
At Large

Stephanie Kessler
Lander
District Level

Bob Schuster
Jackson
Unpledged PLEO

Cynthia Nunley
Lander
District Level

Judy Vasey
Rawlins
Unpledged PLEO

T. R. Shelby
Sheridan
District Level

Garrett Simonsen

District Level

Bill Vasey
Rawlins
District Level


Committees
Credentials: Mike Sullivan
Platform: DeBari Martinez
Rules: E. Jayne Mockler



2000 Conventions


Republican

The Republican National Convention was held at the First Union Center in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania July 31 - August 3, 2000.

Delegate
Hometown
Candidate Pledge
John Barrasso
Casper
GW Bush
Judy Catchpole
Cheyenne
GW Bush
Becky Constantino
Rock Springs
GW Bush
Bill Cubin
Laramie
GW Bush
Jim Geringer
Cheyenne
GW Bush
Jan Larimer
Jackson
GW Bush
Judy Richards
Lovell
GW Bush
Rick Robitaille
Casper
GW Bush
Maggie Scarlett
Jackson
GW Bush
Tom Sansonetti
Cheyenne
GW Bush

The state convention was held in Cheyenne on May 6. Ten alternates also were elected. All were pledged to George W. Bush. The delegation had the honor at the National Convention in Philadelphia of providing the votes for Bush’s nomination, a ceremonial designation.

Democratic

The Democratic National Convention was held at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California August 14 - 17, 2000.

Delegate
Hometown
Candidate Pledge
George Bagby
Rawlins
Gore
Betty Jo Beardsley
Cheyenne
Gore
Chris Christenson
Cheyenne
Gore
Rebecca Claar
Gillette
Gore
Ken Decaria
Evanston
Gore
Jacqueline Esquibel
Cheyenne
Gore
John M. Faunce
Cheyenne
Gore
Steve Freudenthal
Cheyenne
Gore
Mike Gierau
Jackson
Gore
Vickie Goodwin
Douglas
Gore
Kathy Karpan
Arlington, VA
Gore
Tim Kingston
Cheyenne
Gore
Eugene Lane, Jr.
Rock Springs
Gore
Mary Malone
Cheyenne
Gore
Dana Mann-Tavegia
Osage
Gore
Mac McGraw
Cheyenne
Gore
Stephanie Player
Fort Bridger
Gore
Bob Schuster
Jackson
Gore
Kathryn Sessions
Cheyenne
Gore
Linda Stoval
Casper
Gore
Mike Vinich*
Hudson
Gore

*Vinich had been a delegate in 1960, the last time the Democrats had a national convention in Los Angeles.

The state convention was held in Lander May 20. All Wyoming delegates to the national convention were pledged to Al Gore in 2000.


2004 Conventions


Democratic

The Democratic National Convention was held at the Fleet Center in Boston, Massachusetts on July 26 - 29, 2004.

Delegate
Hometown
Candidate Pledge
George Bagby
Rawlins

Betty Jo Beardsley
Cheyenne

Elizabeth Beatty
Casper

Jeremiah Brewer
Laramie

Nancy Drummond
Sheridan

Kenneth Esquibel
Cheyenne

David D. Freudenthal
Cheyenne

Mike Gierau
Jackson

Vicki Goodwin
Douglas

Charles Herz
Moose

Rae Lynn Job
Rock Springs

Kathy Karpan
Cheyenne

John Millin
Cheyenne

E. Jayne Mockler
Cheyenne

Robert O'Neil
Gillette

Wayne Reese
Cheyenne

Andrew Schwartz
Jackson

Kathryn Session
Cheyenne

Linda I. Stoval
Casper


Alternates: Susan Cannon, Big Horn; Mary Hales, Casper; Paul Jensen, Daniel; Owen Toth, Wheatland

Republican

The Republican National Convention was held in Madison Square Garden in New York City, New York August 30 - September 2, 2004.


2008 Conventions


Republican

The Republican National Convention was held in St. Paul, Minnesota September 1-4, 2008.

The state convention was held on January 5 in Rock Springs.
The Wyoming Republican Party broke the Republican National Convention rules by holding their convention prior to February 5 as was thus reprimanded with a 50% cut in delegates, from 28 to 14.

Democratic



2012 Conventions


Republican

The Republican National Convention was held in Tampa Florida in August, 2012.

The state convention was held at Little America in Cheyenne April 12-14.

Delegate
Candidate Pledge
Gov. Matt Mead
Romney
Rep. Cynthia Lummis
Romney
Hon. Ron Micheli
Romney
Susan Thomas
Romney
Hon. Barbara Cubin
Romney
Hon. Cynthia Cloud
Romney
Dicky Shanor
Romney
Margaret Parry
Romney
Miles Dahlby
Romney
Erin Begeman
Romney
Hon. Odgen Driskill
Romney
Bob Grady
Romney
Clay Long
Romney
Patrick Bishop
Romney

Alternate
Candidate Pledge
Hon. Kendall Kroeker
Undeclared
Charles Curley
Undeclared
Hank Whitelock
Undeclared
Tyler Lindholm
Paul
Gabriel Crowther
Paul
Mike Nelson
Paul
Christine Kroeker
Undeclared
Cathy Ide
Undeclared
Yoko Clark
Undeclared
Curtis Albrecht
Paul
Robert Ide
Undeclared
Rob Zotti
Undeclared
Dan Poley
Undeclared
Ed Rebich
Undeclared

Democratic

The Democratic National Convention was held at Charlotte, North Carolina on September 3 - 6, 2012.

Delegate
Home Town
Type of Delegate
Salvador Armijo
Casper

Jeran Artery
Cheyenne

Matthew Baker
Laramie
County Caucus
Emily Bennett
Laramie

Carol Lynn Coleman
Gillette

Ana Cuprill
Pinedale

Sleeter Dover
Cheyenne
County Caucus
Paul Andrew Esquibel
Cheyenne

Vickie L Goodwin
Douglas

Shepard Guerin
Laramie

Jodi Guerin
Laramie
Superdelegate
Mary Hales
Casper
Superdelegate
Charles Herz
Moose
Superdelegate
Barbara Herz
Moose

Rebecca C Johnson
Casper

Pete Jorgensen
Jackson

Gabrielle Kouchaji
Jackson
County Caucus
Henry Langstaff
Laramie

Peter Laybourn
Cheyenne
County Caucus
Kenneth McCauley
Cheyenne
County Caucus
Billy Montgomery
Gillette

Erin O'Doherty
Laramie
County Caucus
Philip Pelkey
Laramie

Leslie Petersen
Wilson
County Caucus
Henry C Phibbs Jr.
Wilson
County Caucus
Kathryn Sessions
Cheyenne

Terri Sporkin
Meeteetse
County Caucus
Kathleen Wright
Cheyenne

Kristian Young
Cheyenne

Jennifer Zerba
BarNunn
County Caucus